TERENCE TRENT D’ARBY – Wishing Well (The Roxy 1987)

Sananda Maitreya – Wishing Well (The Roxy 1987)

Kissing like a bandit stealing time
Underneath the sycamore tree
Cupid by the hour sends valentines
To my sweet lover and me

Slowly but surely
Your appetite is more than I knew
Sweetly, softly
I’m falling in love with you

Wish me love a wishing well to kiss and tell
A wishing well of butterfly tears
Wish me love a wishing well to kiss and tell
A wishing well of crocodile cheers – sing!

Make it funky now, boys

Hugging like a monkey see, monkey do
Right beside a riverboat gambler ha, ha, ha, ha
Erotic images float through my head
Say you wanna be a midnight rambler

Gently but quickly
The blood races through my veins
Quickly, loudly
I wanna hear those sugar bells ring

Wish me love a wishing well to kiss and tell
A wishing well of butterfly tears
Wish me love a wishing well to kiss and tell
A wishing well of crocodile cheers
Get up now!

On the beat now, uh!

Come on!
Wish me love a wishing well to kiss and tell
A wishing well of butterfly tears
Come on!
Wish me love a wishing well to kiss and tell
A wishing well of crocodile cheers
Uh!

Yeah, I feel like goin’ on, I feel like goin’ on
(Wish me love, a wishing well to kiss and tell)
Come on, come on!
Erotic images float through here
Your midnight rambler, baby, uh
(Wish me love, a wishing well to kiss and tell)
Yeah hoo! Dig it! Follow you anywhere
I don’t know, I don’t care
(Wish me love, a wishing well to kiss and tell)
But all I know is that I gotta be a midnight rambler, baby, uh!

Deixe um comentário

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logotipo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair /  Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair /  Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair /  Alterar )

Conectando a %s